Pricing

Jotform Pricing: What Each Plan Costs and When the Free Plan Stops Working

Jotform's paid plans cost $39 to $129 a month, less if you pay yearly. Here's what each one includes and where the free plan runs out.

Updated
Sources checked
Method
Published sources, not hands-on testing
In this article
  1. Jotform plans at a glance
  2. The limits that matter most
  3. When the free plan is enough
  4. When upgrading makes sense
  5. Monthly vs. annual billing
  6. Discounts and extra costs
  7. When another tool may fit better
  8. FAQ
  9. Which plan should you pick?

Jotform has a free plan and three self-serve paid plans: Bronze at $39 a month, Silver at $49, and Gold at $129. Pay for a year up front and those drop to the equivalent of $34, $39, and $99 a month. Enterprise is quoted by Jotform’s sales team.

Those are US-dollar list prices from Jotform’s pricing page as of October 12, 2026. Check the page before you buy, because Jotform changes its prices and runs sales.

This article is based on Jotform’s published pricing and help documentation. We haven’t tested the product hands-on for it, so it covers what the plans cost and include, not how the product feels to use.

Jotform plans at a glance

Jotform calls its free plan Starter. Most of what separates the plans is a usage limit, not a feature. Jotform’s help center says the free plan has “the same features, flexibility, and capabilities as paid plans,” and for the most part, what you pay for is more room.

There are exceptions. HIPAA features are only on Gold and Enterprise, removing Jotform branding takes a paid plan, and multiuser access is Enterprise-only.

Starter (free)BronzeSilverGold
Billed monthly$0$39/mo$49/mo$129/mo
Billed yearly$0$408/yr ($34/mo)$468/yr ($39/mo)$1,188/yr ($99/mo)
Active forms52550100
Submissions per month1001,0002,50010,000
Payment submissions per month101002501,000
Signed documents per month101002501,000
Form views per month10,000100,0001,000,00010,000,000
Total submissions stored50010,00025,000100,000
Upload space100 MB1 GB10 GB100 GB
Fields per form1002505001,000
Jotform brandingShownRemovableRemovableRemovable
HIPAA featuresNoNoNoAvailable
Users1111

Source: Jotform pricing page, checked October 12, 2026.

Enterprise has custom pricing. Jotform describes it as its only multiuser plan, with single sign-on, custom domains, and HIPAA features.

The limits that matter most

A few of those rows deserve more attention than the rest.

Monthly submissions. This limit counts responses across all your forms, not per form, so several low-traffic forms add up. Jotform says it resets on the first day of your monthly usage cycle, and deleting old responses doesn’t give you any of the month’s count back.

If you hit this or any other monthly limit, Jotform emails you a warning with a date. If you’re still over on that date, your forms are disabled and visitors see a “Form over quota” message until the limit resets or you upgrade. For a contact form or a booking request form, that means leads you never see.

Payment submissions. The free plan allows 10 payments a month, a much tighter cap than the 100 general submissions. A business taking deposits or selling a handful of products will hit it quickly.

Jotform says it doesn’t charge its own transaction fee on any plan. You pay your payment processor’s standard rate, and your Jotform plan sets how many payments you can collect.

Stored submissions. This one’s easy to miss. The free plan stores 500 responses in total, and when you go past that, Jotform deletes the oldest response to make room for the new one. At 100 submissions a month, that happens in month six. If you’re on Starter and need your records, export them regularly.

Branding. Forms and signed documents on the free plan carry Jotform branding. Any paid plan lets you remove it.

Team access. Bronze, Silver, and Gold are all single-user plans. Jotform’s help center says free and non-Enterprise paid plans can’t invite team members. If three people in your office need their own logins to the same forms, that points to Enterprise, or to a different tool.

HIPAA. Jotform offers its HIPAA features only on Gold and Enterprise. Being on the right plan is one piece of handling patient data properly, not the whole job. The features have to be turned on for your account, and Jotform has covered entities sign a Business Associate Agreement. How you handle patient data stays your responsibility.

When the free plan is enough

Starter holds up well if your volume is low and predictable:

  • A contact or quote-request form on a site that gets a few leads a week
  • A sign-up sheet for one event with fewer than 100 attendees
  • A handful of internal forms, like time-off requests for a small staff, as long as one person manages the account. Staff can fill out the forms, but the plan comes with a single login.
  • Occasional payments, well under 10 a month

In each case, the branding has to be acceptable to you, and you need to keep an eye on the 500-response storage cap.

Jotform doesn’t offer a trial of its paid plans. It suggests using Starter to try the standard features, which works because the features are the same. If you do pay and change your mind, Jotform says it will refund you in full if you cancel within 30 days of payment.

When upgrading makes sense

These are the usual reasons to move to a paid plan:

  • You’re regularly getting close to 100 submissions a month. One busy month can take your forms offline. Bronze raises the cap to 1,000.
  • You collect more than 10 payments a month. This often comes up before the general submission cap does.
  • You want your own branding on customer-facing forms.
  • You need more than five active forms.
  • You need to keep more than 500 responses on file.

On which plan to pick: the gap between Bronze and Silver is small. Silver costs $10 more a month, or $5 more a month on annual billing, and gives you 2.5 times the submissions, twice the forms, and ten times the upload space. If you expect to outgrow Bronze within a year, starting on Silver costs an extra $60 for the year on annual billing.

Gold is a much bigger jump, $80 a month more than Silver. It makes sense in two cases: you need the HIPAA features, or you really do process several thousand submissions a month. If Silver’s limits cover your volume and you don’t need HIPAA features, there’s little reason to pay for Gold.

If you’ve decided a paid plan fits, confirm the numbers first. Check Jotform’s current plan limits

Monthly vs. annual billing

Annual billing is cheaper on every paid plan:

12 months, billed monthlyBilled yearlyYou save
Bronze$468$408$60
Silver$588$468$120
Gold$1,548$1,188$360

Both options renew automatically until you cancel.

If your form volume is seasonal, monthly billing can still come out ahead. A tax preparer who needs Silver from January through April pays $196 for four months, compared with $468 for the year. Jotform says that when you cancel, you keep your paid plan until the next billing date and then drop to Starter. Before you do that, compare your stored responses against Starter’s 500-response cap and export anything you need to keep.

Upgrades take effect right away, and Jotform credits the unused time on your old plan toward the new one. Downgrades also take effect immediately, with the unused value held as account credit for your next invoice.

Discounts and extra costs

Nonprofits and schools. Jotform offers 50% off Bronze, Silver, and Gold, and 30% off Enterprise, for nonprofits and educational institutions. You have to apply and be approved.

Sales. Jotform says it runs discounts at different times of the year. Per its pricing FAQ, they apply only when you upgrade to a higher-tier yearly plan, and the plan renews at full price afterward. Budget for year two at the list price in the table above.

Tax. Jotform says applicable tax is added to the final price at checkout, so your total may be higher than the list price depending on where you’re located.

Payment processing. Stripe, PayPal, Square, and other processors charge their own fees on each payment. Those aren’t part of your Jotform bill, but they’re part of what payment forms cost you.

AI Agent phone number. Jotform’s AI Agents come with their own usage limits on every plan. A dedicated phone number for an agent is a separate paid add-on. Jotform’s pricing page doesn’t list the price in its FAQ, so check it at checkout if you need one.

When another tool may fit better

Jotform gives every plan the same features and charges for volume. That works against you in a few situations.

If your main problem is submission volume and you don’t need payments or complex forms, compare Tally. Its pricing page advertises unlimited forms and submissions on the free plan, subject to a fair-use policy, and its Pro plan, at $29 a month or $24 a month billed yearly, includes team members. We compare the two in Jotform vs Tally.

If several people need to work in the same account, Jotform’s single-user plans are the sticking point. Get an Enterprise quote and price it against tools that include seats on their standard plans. Typeform is one, and we cover it in Jotform vs Typeform.

If your business already runs on Microsoft 365 or Google Workspace, you may have a form tool you aren’t using. See Jotform vs Microsoft Forms and Jotform vs Google Forms.

For a wider shortlist organized by what you need, see Jotform Alternatives.

And if you’re on Starter mostly because of the price, the free plan may be the right long-term answer. There’s no reason to upgrade until you start hitting a limit.

FAQ

Is Jotform really free? Yes. The Starter plan has no time limit and, per Jotform, includes its standard features. The limits are 5 forms, 100 submissions a month, 10 payments a month, and 500 stored responses, with Jotform branding on your forms.

Does Jotform have a free trial of paid plans? No. Jotform points people to the Starter plan instead, and offers a full refund if you cancel a paid plan within 30 days of payment.

What happens if I go over my limit? Jotform emails you and shows a warning in your dashboard. For monthly limits and upload space, your forms get disabled on the date given in that email if you’re still over. For total stored submissions, the oldest responses are deleted as new ones come in.

Does Jotform take a cut of payments? Jotform says it never charges extra transaction fees. Your payment processor’s fees still apply.

Can I add team members on Bronze, Silver, or Gold? Not according to Jotform’s help center, which says only Enterprise supports inviting team members.

Can I switch plans later? Yes. Jotform says you can upgrade or downgrade at any time, with prorated credit for unused time.

Which plan should you pick?

  • A few forms, light traffic, branding doesn’t bother you: stay on Starter and export your responses now and then.
  • Steady leads or bookings, a solo operator: Bronze, or Silver if you expect to grow this year.
  • A busy small business with lots of forms, files, or payments: Silver.
  • Patient or health data: Gold at minimum. Read up on what HIPAA requires from you before you start collecting anything.
  • A team that needs shared access: ask Jotform for an Enterprise quote and compare it with multi-seat alternatives.

Prices and limits here were checked against Jotform’s pricing page on October 12, 2026.

How we research and correct articles: editorial policy.